Privacy & Cookie Policy
 IoIC respects the privacy of its on-line users. This privacy statement explains the data processing practices of the IoIC. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to this policy please email [email protected]

The Institute of Internal Communication understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal datais used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, ioic.org.uk (“Our Site”)and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.
 
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.
 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 
 
“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Usvia Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means the Institute of Internal Communication, a limited company registered in England under company number 781781, whose registered address is Suite G10, Gemini House, Sunrise Parkway, Linford Wood, Milton Keynes, MK14 6LS.

2. Information About Us


2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by the Institute of Internal Communication a limited company registered in England under company number 781781, whose registered address is Suite G10, Gemini House, Sunrise Parkway, Linford Wood, Milton Keynes, MK14 6LS.

2.2 Our VAT number is 216 2472 84

2.3 Our Data Protection Officer is Jennifer Sproul, and can be contacted by email at [email protected], by telephone on +44 1908 662764, or by post at IoIC, Suite G10, Gemini House, Sunrise Parkway, Linford Wood, Milton Keynes, MK14 6LS.

2.4 We are regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).
 

3. What Does This Policy Cover?


This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
 

4. Your Rights


4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
 

5. What Data Do We Collect?


Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see section 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy https://www.ioic.org.uk/frontpage/privacy-and-cookie-policy):

5.1 name;

5.2 business/company name

5.3 job title;

5.4 profession;

5.5 career history;

5.6 date of birth and passport for qualification students only;

5.7 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.8 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

5.9 IP address;

5.10 web browser type and version;

5.11 operating system;

5.12 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;
 

6. How Do We Use Your Data?


6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPRat all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Providing and managing your membership

6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site

6.2.3 Supplying Our productsand services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.4 To support you throughout your studies and ensure provision of a qualification award;

6.2.5 Replying to emails from you;

6.2.6 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time you can do this in your online account or unsubscribing directly from emails);

6.2.7 Market research;

6.2.8 Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/ortelephoneand/orpostwith information, news and offers on Our productsandservices, to include training, qualifications, events and membership. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPRand the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.5 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data retention will be determined on the following bases:

6.5.1 For membership, individuals (data subject) personal data will be retained for lifetime of their active membership and a subsequent three years, should an individual wish to return at their previous membership grade

6.5.2 For product and/or service orders, the individuals (data subject) personal data will be retained for the duration of their learning or while we process the booking and fulfil the order request, i.e. for an event or training day. The data will held for a subsequent two years to record learning and studies should an individual wish to consider membership of the Institute.

6.5.3 For newsletter registrations, the individuals (data subject) personal data will be retained whilst their subscription is active and until the individual withdraws consent or unsubscribes.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?


7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Your data will only be stored on a website server that is hosted in a UK data centre. All website backups are held in the UK. Your data stored in our office and offsite encrypted backups are held in data centres within the EU.  

7.3 Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Site.

7.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1 Communicated between the user and Our Site are via an encrypted SSL connection.

7.4.2 Any backup data stored offsite (i.e. in the cloud) is encryted using AEs 256 bit technology.

7.4.3 Our Site does not store credit and debit card numbers – all payments are handled by the World Pay website where card data is processed. 

7.4.4 When payments are made by credit/debit card directly to the Head Office, no credit/debit card details are stored and details destroyed immediately.
 

8. Do We Share Your Data?


8.1 Subject to section 8.2,We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, virtual learning and tracking environments, venues and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.4 The third party data processors used by Us and listed below are located:

8.4.1 World Pay, for credit and debit card processing

8.4.2 Premier IT, for hosting of the IoIC CPD system

8.4.3 Infrastructure, who host our online learning environment for qualification students

8.4.4 Warner’s, printing and mailing of our quarterly member magazine, Voice.

8.4.5 Google Analytics, to monitor and measure online activities

8.5 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.
 

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?


9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

10. How Can You Control Your Data?


10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, whenyou submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emailsandat the point of providing your details and by managing your online membership account).

10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
 

11. Your Right to Withhold Information


11.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13.
 

12. How Can You Access Your Data?


You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us.Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details [email protected], or using the contact details below in section 14.
 

Room Booking

Thanks for staying with us! Please fill out the form below and our staff will be in contact with your shortly. The see all of our room options please visit the link below.
See All Rooms