Industry News
IOIC
Search

The best internal communicators from across the UK were recognised by their peers at the IoIC Awards 2015.


Nearly 40 award winners took to the stage at London’s Park Plaza Riverbank to receive their trophies as class winners, while many more received ‘awards of excellence’ for their work.

IoIC president Suzanne Peck presented the trophies – which were announced by BBC radio’s ‘voice of traffic’ Lynn Bowles - and said that, as ever, the judges had faced a very difficult task.

Three entries came out at the very top – they won not just their own class but were saluted as the ‘crème de la crème’ by a special panel of judges – and took away Gold Awards.

For a strategy campaign that engaged and made a difference in a global issue that is still touching millions of lives, the judges said the Gold Award winner for the Best Campaign really stood out – it went to Helen Schick for Refusing To Ignore People In A Crisis for the British Red Cross.

Winner of the Gold Award for the Best Print entry was The RSA Journal for RSA by Wardour, which the judges said “oozes class, consistently delivers and deserves the gold star.”

The Gold Award for the Best Digital winner went to Northumbrian Water Group for Because I’m Happy to Work for NWG, which the judges described as “inspiring, fun and really hit the spot.”

Jane Duru (pictured above receciving the Gold Award with the Wardour team), who edits The RSA Journal for Wardour, said: “It’s a magazine for fellows of the Royal Society for the Arts, which has been running for 250 years, so we take great pride in the job and are very passionate about getting it right.

“As a team we always want to make it brilliant. The quality of the writing really helps – it’s written by experts, academics who really know what they’re talking about.”

IoIC president Suzanne had to present a trophy to her own team (pictured right) when Sequel Group was named Agency of the Year – she is Sequel’s managing director.

She said: “We’re all extremely proud. This industry is constantly changing and you have to change with it. Sequel is not the same agency it was six years ago when we formed, so I see this as testament to all the change we’ve gone through.

“We’re absolutely delighted because we have such a strong team and everybody plays their part, so it’s a reward for everyone at Sequel."

Another happy agency was AB, which picked up six class wins.

All the official photographs from the evening are available to view and buy (for just £5 each) here

Gold Awards

Best Print Entry
The RSA Journal for RSA by Wardour

Best Digital Entry
Because I’m Happy to Work for NWG by Northumbrian Water Group

Best Campaign
Refusing To Ignore People In A Crisis for the British Red Cross by Helen Schick

Class 1a Best single campaign

Winner: One Life: Live It for Janssen UK by like minds

Awards of Excellence:

Future Week 2014 for Grimshaw by Sarah Bradley

Working together for Operational Excellence for Alstom Power by Gail Lunt, Victoria Ramshead, Joanne Hughes, Paul Wise and Michelle Lauterbach

The Mortgage Family Campaign: Unlocking Futures for Barclays by Wardour & Barclays

Fixers for Direct Line by Instinctif Partners

Class 1b Best ongoing campaign

Winner: Reshaping UK for Atkins UK

Awards of Excellence:

PwC Capital Markets’ Campaign for the Public Policy & Regulatory Affairs Team - Assurance - by PwC's The Difference - Creative Comms

HEY! It's NTU for Nanyang Technological University, Singapore by Dr Vivien Chiong

Engaging yourself and your people through change for AIB by AIB and Quest

1c Best financial/corporate communication strategy

Winner: British Red Cross - Refusing to Ignore People in Crisis for British Red Cross by Helen Schick

Awards of Excellence:

Launching Our BIG Plan for the Royal Mencap Society by Mencap's internal comms, organisation development and creative teams

The Big Picture for Benenden Healthcare by Limehouse

Class 1e Best operational communication

Winner: Launch of InterCentive by Interfleet

Awards of Excellence:

Compliance for Standard Bank by WMW

Infobot for Informa by Informa Corporate Communications, Compliance and Gorilla, Gorilla!

Dixons Carphone: Pin Point for Carphone Warehouse Stores by Dan Smith in Internal Communications

Class 2a Most innovative use of media

Winner: We, DLG for Direct Line Group by Words & Pictures and Direct Line Group

Award of Excellence:

The SABMiller Interactive Quiz Time for SABMiller by Sequel Group

Class 2b Best game changer

Winner: Reshaping UK for Atkins UK

Awards of Excellence:

Create It for Yorkshire Building Society Group by Wilding McArdle Wilson

From Cascade to Conversation for AB by Katie Macaulay

App:IC app for by Sequel Group

Class 3a Best feature-led magazines up to four issues a year

Winner: Highlights for KPMG by AB Publishing

Awards of Excellence:

The Roger Collective for Virgin by John Brown Media

Inside UK for JTI by AB Publishing

Common Ground for Baker & McKenzie by Baker & McKenzie and scarlett abbott

Securities & Investment Review for the Chartered Institute for Securities & Investment by Wardour

Gridline for National Grid by Summersault

Class 3b Best feature-led magazines printed more than four times a year

Winner: Heart Matters for British Heart Foundation by Wardour & British Heart Foundation

Awards of Excellence:

Cheers for Carlsberg UK by Words & Pictures and Carlsberg UK

Up to Speed magazine for British Airways by Cedar Communications

Your Magazine for Gatwick Airport by beetroot and Gatwick Airport

HEY! It's NTU for Nanyang Technological University, Singapore by Dr Vivien Chiong

Class 3c Best news magazine published up to four issues a year

Winner: My Time for Housing & Care 21 by Sequel Group

Awards of Excellence:

Insight for Network Rail by AB Publishing

Connect for EDF Energy by Julie Isherwood, EDF Energy and Redhouse Lane

3d Best news magazine printed more than four issues a year

Winner: Wow for the Post Office Ltd by AB Publishing

Awards of Excellence:

Cabin Crew News for British Airways by their Internal Communications team

2W for Wales & West Utilities by Pages Creative

Subspace for the Post Office by AB Publishing

Class 3e Newspaper

Winner: The Energy for Centrica Energy by Pressgang

Awards of Excellence:

We're News for News UK by Neal Harrington

ReNEWS for Shanks Waste Management by Summersault

The Link for G4S by Pressgang

Tulip Times for Tulip by Sequel Group

Heathrow Life for Heathrow Airport by beetroot and Heathrow Airport

Courier for Royal Mail by AB Publishing

Class 3g Best membership publication

Winner: RSA Journal for RSA by Wardour

Awards of Exellence:

Speak UPP for University Partnerships Programme by Archant Dialogue

ISTC Communicator & Special Supplement for the Institute of Scientific and Technical Communicators by Katherine Judge and team

Professional Manager for the Chartered Management Institute by Think

Heart Matters for the British Heart Foundation by Wardour & the British Heart Foundation

Allen & Overy Alumni Yearbook by Allen & Overy’s Alumni Network, 44 Communications and Luminous

Class 3h Best special publication

Winner: The Little Book of Life for Janssen UK by like minds

Awards of Excellence:

The Focus 2018 newspaper for ALK by Martin Barlebo, Susanne Gottschalck and Mark Watkins

Vodafone network pocket guide by Vodafone Internal Communication team and 44 Communications

Publishing Perspectives on Public Finance for the Chartered Institute of Finance & Accountancy by Redactive Media Group

Partner to the Community for JTI by AB Publishing

Class 3i Best new publication

Winner: A magazine for everyone at Dixons Carphone for Dixons Carphone by their Internal Comms team and Scarlett Abbott

Awards of Excellence:

Connected for Drax Group by their Internal Communications and RED Publications

Putting a Plan into Action: The Planner Magazine for Royal Town Planning Institute by Redactive Media Group

Class 3j Best relaunched publication

Winner: Wild About for the Zoological Society of London by Think

Awards of Excellence:

Interview for Interfleet by CPL with Interfleet

The Globe for Barclaycard by The Barclaycard Internal Comms team, Write the Talk and 44 Communications

Focus for Interserve by Pressgang

Up to Speed magazine for British Airways by Cedar Communications

Class 4b Best microsite

Winner: myEY for EY by Wardour

Awards of Excellence:

Powering the Country for National Grid by National Grid and 44 Communications

Kfi for Kerry Foods by Sequel Group

Class 4c Best ezine

Winner: Pulse for KPMG by AB Publishing

Awards of Excellence:

Full Circle for World Gold Council by Sequel Group

Newsbeat daily for West Midlands Police by Hilary Hopker


Class 4d Best mobile/app

Winner: Tullow World magazine app for Tullow Oil plc by Headlines

Award of Excellence:

The TeamTalk App for Jaguar Land Rover by Headlines

Class 4f Best video (DVD/webcast/TV)

Winner: Because I'm Happy to Work for NWG by Northumbrian Water Group

Awards of excellence:

Up to Date for British Airways by the BA Internal Communications team

Emma Corrigan Success Story for LighterLife by Summersault

It's a Rap for Capital One by Like Minds

The KCOM Group Broadcast for KCOM Group by Film & Motion at Instinctif Partners

Old Mout Cider for Heineken UK by 20/20 Productions

Class 4g Best digital for membership

Winner: Insights for the Chartered Management Institute by Think

Awards of Excellence:

New Heights for the Annual Review for the International Air Transport Association by Redactive Media Group

Heart Matters for the British Heart Foundation by Wardour & the British Heart Foundation

Class 4h Best new digital channel

Winner: Staff Intranet for Lancaster University by Sarah Airey, Head of Internal Communications and Claire Sibbering, Intranet Project Manager

Awards of Excellence:

TeamTalk App for Jaguar Land Rover by Headlines

The Engine Ear for BT Group by Myriad Global Media

myEY for EY by Wardour


Class 4i Best integrated media

Winner: Securities & Investment Review for the Chartered Institute for Securities & Investment by Wardour

Awards of Excellence:

The Link for G4S by Pressgang

Outside>In for Royal Bank of Scotland by beetroot and Royal Bank of Scotland

Subspace / subspaceonline for the Post Office by AB Publishing

My Globe for Barclays by Wardour and Barclays

Class 5a Best digital design

Winner: Kfi for Kerry Foods by Sequel Group

Awards of Excellence:

The 2014 Annual Awards Special for Nationwide Building Society by Sequel Group

myEY for EY by Wardour

Full Circle for the World Gold Council also by Sequel Group

Class 5b Best design of feature-led magazines

Winner: Highlights for KPMG by AB Publishing Ltd

Awards of Excellence:

Horizon for BP by beetroot and BP

RSA Journal for RSA by Wardour

Heart Matters for the British Heart Foundation by Wardour & the British Heart Foundation

Class 5c Best news-led magazine design

Winner: My Globe for Barclays by Wardour and Barclays

Class 5d Best newspaper design

Winner: Courier for Royal Mail by AB Publishing

Award of Excellence:

Tulip Times for Tulip by Sequel Group


Class 5e Best design for integrated media

Winner: Bringing Vision & Values Alive for ODEON & UCI Cinemas Group by Synergy Creative

Award of Excellence:

The Make a Difference Newsletter for Hospira by Top Banana

Class 5f Best redesign

Winner: The Globe for Barclaycard by The Barclaycard Internal Comms team, Write the Talk and 44 Communications

Awards of Excellence:

Kfi for Kerry Foods by Sequel Group

Global View for Imperial Tobacco by the Group Communications team at Imperial Tobacco

Class 6a Best feature writing

Winner: Outside In - My job, our customers - for Royal Bank of Scotland by beetroot and Royal Bank of Scotland

Awards of Excellence:

Dorothy's historic moment in time for GSK by Antony Stephenson of Sequel Group

The Real Downton for National Grid by Summersault

Class 6b Best writing for a news or event

Winner: Free the night for Transport for London by beetroot and Transport for London

Award of Excellence:

We’re News for News UK by Neal Harrington


Class 6C

No awards

Class 6d Best news or event image

Winner: Partner to the Community for JTI by AB Publishing

Award of Excellence:

The Globe for Barclaycard by the Barclaycard Internal Comms team, Write the Talk and 44 Communications

Class 6e Best illustration, graphic, infographic or conceptual image

Winner: Moulding the Issue: Illustrating FGM for the Royal College of Midwives by Redactive Media Group

Award of Excellence:

The Roger Collective for Virgin by John Brown Media

Class 7a Best live internal event

Winner: Maersk Oil SAP Global Summit by Afiniti

Awards of Excellence:

Primark’s Autumn/Winter Board & Range Presentations by Top Banana

Moving Forward for Kellogg's South Africa by Top Banana

Team Talk Live for Unite Students by Live Union

Partner Summit for PwC's Partner Group by PwC's Creative Comms

Class 7b Best live event for stakeholders or membership

Winner: Engaging Electricians Through Live Events for NICEIC and ELECSA by Redactive Media Group

Awards of Excellence:

Convestival – the National Trust Volunteer Management Conference by Cascade Productions

Met Office Design Storm 2015 for the Met Office by the Met Office Content team

Class 8a Best in-house team

Winner: Northumbrian Water Group's Internal Communication team

Awards of Excellence:

Interfleet Group’s Communications Team

AIB’s team - pioneering internal communications and engagement in turbulent times

M&S Employee Comms

Class 8b Best agency for 2015

Winner: Sequel Group

Awards of Excellence:

h&h

AB Publishing
Our Sponsors

Room Booking

Thanks for staying with us! Please fill out the form below and our staff will be in contact with your shortly. The see all of our room options please visit the link below.
See All Rooms
Member Login
Search